English (Urban Housing; Heritage)
preservation by-law
CONT: In Canada, when affordable housing is demolished, contributions are made to a Demolition Contribution Fund, which finances affordable housing. Municipalities preserve affordable stock by the Preservation By-law or provide incentives for conversion of non-residential buildings into housing.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Patrimoine)
règlement sur le patrimoine résidentiel [proposition, nom masculin]; règlement sur le patrimoine immobilier [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Équivalents proposés par un urbaniste à la Ville de Montréal.