English (Textile Industries; Sewing Notions)
cable cord [correct, générique]
DEF: A soft cotton, cellulose or synthetic yarn rope, 1/8 to 1 inch(3. 2 to 25. 4 mm) in diameter, either twisted to form a cable or cylindrically shaped with a mesh of woven thread.
OBS: Uses: - As a filler for piping and cording; in tubing for belts and straps; trapunto; - To make corded buttonholes and pockets; - To make corded tucks; - To delineate hem edge of bell sleeve and skirt; - As a style feature to delineate and add body to hem edge of garment.
French (Industries du textile; Articles et accessoires de couture)
ganse [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]
DEF: Cordonnet ou ruban de fil, de soie, d'or ou d'argent, tressé en rond ou à plat, et qui est employé comme ornement [...] dans le vêtement.
OBS: Militaire : Accessoire du chapeau d'uniforme.