English (Energy Transformation; Tidal Power Stations; Wave-Energy Power Plants; Oceanography)
directional wave heading-frequency spectrum [correct]; directional wave direction-frequency spectrum [proposition]
OBS: Display of measurements and storage to the computer disk drive will include significant wave height, peak wave period, mean wave period, peak wave length, mean wave direction, peak wave direction, wind sea period (< 10 s), wind sea wave direction, swell wave period (> 10 s), swell wave direction, wave frequency spectra and wave heading-frequency (directional) spectra and sea surface elevation maps.
OBS: directional wave spectrum : A two-dimensional spectrum that shows how the wave energy is distributed between various directions of incidence, in addition to how it is distributed among various frequencies.
OBS: The wave model selected for use … simulates the behavior of a random sea through use of a two-dimensional wave spectrum in which the wave energy density is a function of both frequency and direction.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales marémotrices; Centrales houlomotrices; Océanographie)
spectre directionnel fréquence-direction des vagues [proposition, nom masculin]; spectre directionnel fréquence-cap des vagues [proposition, nom masculin]; spectre directionnel caps et fréquences des vagues [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Spectres directionnels. - La forme des spectres en fréquence est encore le sujet de discussions […] en particulier dans sa partie haute fréquence qui est très importante pour la réflexion d’ondes radar [...] Pour la forme directionnelle des vagues les incertitudes sont bien plus grandes, même au niveau du pic spectral, en particulier à cause du faible nombre d’observations directionnelles de bonne qualité. Le spectre fréquence-direction [...] se décompose de manière usuelle [...]
OBS: Les bouées de mesures du spectre directionnel des vagues (pilonnement, roulis, tangage, cap) ont deux avantages importants par rapport aux autres instrumentations possibles : elles sont utilisables quelle que soit la profondeur d'eau en dehors de la zone littorale de déferlement, et elles fournissent une information continue en fréquence sur tout le spectre de vagues de périodes supérieures à 2.5 secondes.