English (Physiotherapy)
continuous passive motion [correct]; CPM [correct]
DEF: A form of passive mobilization, assisting in the recovery of cartilage. Used commonly following knee reconstruction.
CONT: A prospective, controlled, randomized trial of continuous passive motion and immobilization after knee arthroplasty revealed that continuous passive motion significantly improved early and late flexion of the knee, reduced the duration of stay in the hospital, and did not increase the incidence of superficial infection or problems with wound-healing.
OBS: passive motion: any movement of the body effected by a force entirely outside of the organism.
French (Physiothérapie)
mouvements passifs continus [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]