English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
backward scattering coefficient [correct]; backscattering coefficient [correct, voir observation]
DEF: The coefficient which relates to backward scatterance.
OBS: backward scatterance : The ratio of the radiant flux scattered through angles 90 to 180 degrees from a beam, to the incident flux.
OBS: scattering coefficient: A measure of the attenuation due to scattering of radiation as it traverses a medium containing scattering particles.
CONT: for "backscattering coefficient" : Backscattering also plays a part in the reception of radio waves, where it is commonly expressed in terms of a coefficient, which is said to measure the "echoing area." (...) For large objects, the backscattering coefficient of an object is approximately the product of its interception area by its scattering gain in the direction of the source, where the interception area is the projected geometrical area and the scattering gain is the reradiated power gain relative to an isotropic radiator.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
coefficient de rétrodiffusion