English (Trade)
trade creditor [correct, spécifique]
DEF: A person, firm, or corporation to which a business is indebted for purchases on open account, or as evidenced by its notes payable.
OBS: trade creditor: term and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition (1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F.L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw-Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
French (Commerce)
fournisseurs [correct, nom masculin, pluriel, générique]
CONT: [...] le compte 409 est [...] un compte d'actif destiné à enregistrer les créances sur fournisseurs. Sont portés à ce compte : - les avances et acomptes versés sur commandes d'exploitation; [...]