English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Strength of Materials)
cycle of stress [spécifique]
OBS: the limiting stress below which a metal will withstand an indefinitely large number of cycle of stress without failure by fatigue fracture.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Résistance des matériaux)
sollicitations périodiques [générique]
OBS: si l'amplitude et le nombre de sollicitations périodiques sont suffisantes, il en résulte une rupture par fatigue.