English (Insurance)
multiple indemnity [correct]
DEF: A provision in some health insurance policies under which the Principal Sum (and sometimes other indemnities) will be multiplied by 100, 200, 300, or more per cent in case of death or injury from certain types of accidents.
OBS: Examples of multiple indemnity : Double Indemnity on Life Insurance for accidental death or Double or Triple Indemnity in an Accident policy for death from certain specified perils such as death resulting from riding in a common carrier.
French (Assurances)
indemnité composée [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: «Indemnité composée» est au singulier car la somme (ou indemnité) finalement versée est une, même si elle est formée d'une indemnité de base à laquelle s'ajoute un (ou des) montant(s) déterminé(s) par le contrat et relié(s) aux circonstances entourant le décès ou l'accident ayant causé les blessures.