English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
indene [correct]; 1H-indene [correct, voir observation]; indonaphthene [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a combustible, colorless liquid, is insoluble in water, soluble in most organic solvents, oxidizes readily in air, forms polymers on exposure to air and sunlight, and is used as a chemical intermediate and in the preparation of coumarone-indene resins.
OBS: 1H-indene : The capital letter "H" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H8
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
indène [correct, nom masculin]; 1H-indène [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; indonaphtène [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; benzocyclopentadiène [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; phénocyclopentanediène [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Carbure bicyclique utilisé comme intermédiaire.
OBS: 1H-indène : La lettre majuscule «H» s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H8