English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
peripheral indent [correct]
DEF: Localized deviation from an otherwise smooth peripheral profile which shows no evidence of conchoidal fracture.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
dentelure périphérique [proposition, nom féminin]