English (Water Transport; Foreign Trade)
independent action [correct]
DEF: A move whereby a member of a shipping conference elects to depart from the specific services rates set forth by the conference, giving ten calendar days notice of such action. The conference member’s new schedule of rate, or rates, officially takes effect no later than ten days after receipt of notice by the conference.
French (Transport par eau; Commerce extérieur)
action indépendante [proposition, nom féminin]
Spanish (Transporte por agua; Comercio exterior)
acción independiente [proposition, nom féminin]