English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Provincial Administration)
authorized independent candidate [correct, loi du Québec]
OBS: The director general [of elections] shall grant an authorization to the independent candidate applying therefore in writing... [An Act to govern the financing of political parties, Quebec].
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Administration provinciale)
candidat indépendant autorisé [correct, loi du Québec, nom masculin]; candidate indépendante autorisée [correct, loi du Québec, nom féminin]
OBS: Le directeur général [des élections] accorde une autorisation au candidat indépendant qui lui en fait la demande écrite [...] [Loi régissant le financement des partis politiques, Québec].
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos; Administración provincial)
candidato independiente autorizado [correct, nom masculin]; candidata independiente autorizada [correct, nom féminin]