English (Optical Telecommunications)
circularly symmetric fiber
DEF: an optical fiber of circular cross section whose refractive index and other material parameters are independent of the angular displacement of the central angle and the longitudinal coordinate, although the parameters are a function of the distance from the center. i. e., the transmission media parameters are the same in all radial directions at any cross section.
French (Télécommunications optiques)
fibre symétrique circulaire [proposition, nom féminin]