English (Insurance)
claim expense [correct]; costs of claim settling [correct, pluriel]; adjustment expenses [correct, pluriel]; survey fees [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Those expenses other than the insurance costs for adjusting claims. They might include the cost of an independent adjuster, legal fees, expert fees, etc.
OBS: adjustment expenses: term found in the context of public auto insurance uniformity in New Brunswick.
French (Assurances)
frais d'expertise [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; frais de règlement [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: frais de règlement : terme retrouvé dans le contexte de l'uniformisation de l'assurance automobile publique au Nouveau-Brunswick.