English (Chronology; Petrography; Archaeology)
Early Devonian [correct, voir observation, locution nominale]; early Devonian [correct, voir observation, locution nominale]
OBS: From 325,000,000 to 315,000,000 B.C.
OBS: early : the adjective is applied to the name of a geologic-time unit(era, period, epoch) to indicate relative time designation and corresponds to "lower" as applied to the name of the equivalent chronostratigraphic units... The initial letter of the term is capitalized to indicate a formal subdivision... and is lowercased to indicate an informal subdivision...
French (Chronologie; Pétrographie; Archéologie)
Dévonien précoce [correct, nom masculin]