English (Chronology; Geology; Ashlar and Building Stone (Quarrying))
Late Devonian [correct, voir observation, locution nominale]; late Devonian [correct, voir observation, locution nominale]
OBS: From 300,000,000 to 285,000,000 B.C.
OBS: late : The adjective is applied to the name of a geologic-time unit(era, period, epoch) to indicate relative time designation and corresponds to "upper" as applied to the name of the equivalent time-stratigraphic unit... The initial letter of the term is capitalized to indicate a formal subdivision... and is lowercased to indicate an informal subdivision...
French (Chronologie; Géologie; Pierres de taille et moellons (Carrières))
Dévonien tardif [correct, nom masculin]; Néodévonien [correct, nom masculin]; néo-dévonien [nom masculin]; fin du dévonien [nom féminin]