English (Mining Operations)
first weight [correct]
DEF: The initial pressure of the roof strata when undermined by coal or metal mining at the face. This movement is natural and inevitable and normally the face supports are able to control it.
French (Exploitation minière)
coup de charge initial [proposition, nom masculin]; poussée initiale [proposition, nom féminin]