English (Labelling (Packaging))
Therimage heat transfer [correct]; Therimage [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]; Therimage process [correct]; therimage decorating system; therimage labeling
DEF: A heat transfer method used for decorating plastic bottles, glass bottles and folding cartons.
CONT: The Therimage process uses gravure printing, which requires a high initial investment in printing plates but is capable of the finest reproduction of photographic or mechanical artwork.
OBS: Although it is frequently used as a common name, the term "Therimage" is a trade name of the Dennison Mfg. Co. in the USA.
French (Étiquetage (Emballages))
procédé Therimage [correct, nom masculin]; procédé Therimage de décoration par transfert [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Procédé déposé de décoration des contenants par transfert thermique utilisant un cliché métallique chauffé qui transfère par pression une feuille d'or sur l'article à marquer.
CONT: Nous avons actuellement à l'étude différentes possibilités de décoration des contenants. Nous réalisons déjà le procédé Therimage, d'étiquette par transfert, sur les bidons d'huile pour auto.
OBS: Therimage est un nom déposé de la compagnie américaine «Dennison Mfg. Co.».