English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
kink testing [correct]; kinking test [correct]
OBS: ... kinking is a geometric non linear response of the fibers due to initial mis-alignement.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai de pliage [proposition, nom masculin]