English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
drug-resistant organism [correct]
CONT: A patient admitted to the hospital with an infection may develop during the hospitalization a superinfection with another organism. Often this superinfection is with a more virulent or drug-resistant organism.
OBS: drug resistance : the ability of a microorganism to withstand the effects of a drug that are lethal to most members of its species. Primary drug resistance refers to initial infection by a resistant organism; secondary drug resistance to resistance that develops during the course of therapy.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
micro-organisme résistant au médicament [proposition, nom masculin]; microorganisme résistant au médicament [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Microorganismes qui survit, et éventuellement se reproduit, en présence d'un médicament censé le détruire.