English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
estate by the curtesy consummate [correct]
CONT: At common law after issue born the husband had a life estate by the curtesy initiate in his wife's land. After the wife's death, he surviving her, this estate by the curtesy initiate became an estate by the curtesy consummate for his life.(Cartwright, p. 323-324)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine viager consommé du veuf [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: domaine viager consommé du veuf : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).