English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
curtesy initiate [correct]
CONT: At common law, the husband, on marriage, became seized of his wife's freeholds "jure uxoris". Upon the actual birth of issue capable of inheriting such freeholds, he acquired the right, should he survive his wife, to remain seized thereof after the death of his wife; that is, he became entitled to curtesy initiate.(Mendes da Costa and Balfour, 1982, p. 727).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bénéfice constitué du veuf [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: bénéfice constitué du veuf : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).