English (Management Operations (General); Corporate Management (General); Public Administration (General); Special-Language Phraseology)
initiate change [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: The knowledge and insights gained will serve both the public and private sector who are responsible for initiating significant change efforts in their own organizations.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Administration publique (Généralités); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
amorcer le changement [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Les connaissances et l'expérience acquises seront utiles aux gestionnaires des secteurs public et privé qui ont la responsabilité d'amorcer d'importants changements dans leur organisation.