English (Biological Sciences)
explant [correct, verbe]
DEF: To transfer(living tissue) from its site in the body to some other place, usually a nutrient medium in which a culture of the tissue is initiated.
French (Sciences biologiques)
explanter [correct]
CONT: Le principe de la méthode consiste à explanter un tissu in vivo et à le maintenir in vitro sans qu'il y ait migration cellulaire.