English (Phraseology; Translation (General))
struck a responsive cord [correct, verbe]
CONT: They also identified the need for a senior-level group to ensure the initiatives were implemented, an idea that struck a responsive cord at the annual Conference of Senior Financial Officers in October 1991, and at top levels within the OCG and the Treasury Board Secretariat(TBS).
French (Phraséologie; Traduction (Généralités))
toucher une corde sensible [correct]
CONT: Ils ont aussi précisé qu'il fallait qu'un groupe de niveau supérieur soit chargé de veiller à l'application des mesures. Cette idée a touché une corde sensible à la Conférence annuelle des agents principaux des finances en octobre 1991, et aux niveaux supérieurs du BCG et du Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor (SCT).