English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
biotech [adjectif]
DEF: Related to the technology used for biological purposes.
CONT: Bioplasty also has high hopes for another biotech product--an injectable substance that combats urinary incontinence.
OBS: This adjective is a combination of two words from the fields of science and technology that have formed one term that can be used in either field. The meanings have been combined to refer to a word that means, at the same time, related to life (bio) and related to the study of technology (tech); thus, the senses have been extended to create a new meaning.
French (Néologie et emprunts)
biotechnique [proposition, adjectif]; biotechnologique