English (Centesis and Samplings)
agar plate test [correct]; agar plate count [correct]
DEF: an approximate determination of the number of bacteria present in a specimen or inoculum. The procedure is performed by spreading a measured specimen across a Petri dish containing an agar medium, and counting the number of colonies of bacteria that develop after a certain time.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements)
test sur plaque à la gélose [proposition, nom masculin]