English (Military Materiel Management)
deadline [verbe]
OBS: deadlining : To remove a vehicle or piece of equipment from operation or use because it is : a) inoperative due to damage, malfunctioning or necessary repairs, b) unsafe, c) would be damaged by further use.
CONT: A vehicle that is "deadlined" cannot be used until it is in compliance with the SOUM ["safety of use message]. ... Deadlining of vehicles would adversely affect the Army’s mission readiness. Contracting Officer’s Statement at 3. The newer version-14.0A vehicle control unit was not affected by SOUM 01-012 and could continue to be used in accordance with the earlier safety messages.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
retirer
CONT: L'Office fédéral des exploitations des Forces terrestres désigne les véhicules qui sont irréparables et doivent être retirés de la circulation.