English (Oil Drilling)
stabilized salty well fluid [correct]
DEF: An aqueous clay base drilling fluid containing a substantial amount of dissolved inorganic salts [and] stabilized against flocculation by the addition of an alkali metal, alkaline earth metal, or ammonium salt of a sulfated ethylene oxide adduct of long chain fatty alcohols.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
fluide de forage salé stabilisé [proposition, nom masculin]