English (Operating Systems (Software); IT Security; Electronics)
inhibit [correct, verbe]
DEF: To prevent an action from taking place, such as an input device from accepting input or a printer from printing. For example, a terminal operator may not send data to the computer until the computer is ready to accept it. The computer will inhibit(prevent) any attempt to do so.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Sécurité des TI; Électronique)
inhiber [correct, verbe]
DEF: Interdire l'occurrence d'un événement.
CONT: Rien n'empêche de supprimer certains paramètres afin d'inhiber certains déplacements.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Seguridad de IT; Electrónica)
inhibir [correct]
DEF: Prevenir o evitar que se produzca una acción o señal particular o la conclusión de una operación específica.
OBS: Es opuesto a capacitar.