English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
overrate firing [correct]
DEF: Firing a boiler at an input rate in excess of its rated capacity. The rated capacity of a boiler is based upon its heat transfer surface area.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
allure de marche excessive [proposition, nom féminin]; allure excessive [proposition, nom féminin]; marche excessive [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: allure de marche / rating.
OBS: Il existe [...] sur le marché des brûleurs à deux allures de marche.
OBS: La plupart des installations fonctionnent par intermittence en régulation «tout ou rien», par conséquent avec brûleur à pleine marche ou à l'arrêt. Dans certaines grosses installations, on prévoit plusieurs allures.