English (Telecommunications Facilities; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
bit-coded counter
DEF: a device or circuit that, when pulses are applied to its input, produces 1-0 combinations representing binary-coded numbers.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
compteur codé en bits [proposition, nom masculin]