English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Amplifiers (Electronics))
common collector circuit [correct]; CC circuit [proposition]; emitter-follower circuit [correct]
DEF: A circuit wherein the collector terminal of the transistor is placed at signal ground. The input signal is applied between base and emitter. The output signal is obtained from across the emitter resistor. This circuit is also known as the emitter-follower circuit because the output phase of the signal follows that of the input signal.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Amplificateurs (Électronique))
circuit de montage à collecteur commun [proposition, nom masculin]