English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
clutch plate spline [correct]
CONT: Installing a manual transmission is frustrating when the input shaft's splines refuse to mate with the clutch plate-splines.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
cannelure du plateau d'embrayage [proposition, nom féminin]