English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
meteorological data [correct, pluriel]; weather data [correct, pluriel]
CONT: The meteorological data will in many cases not be dense enough in space and time to supply to a model the input parameters in a satisfying manner. Mostly, only surface values of the meteorological parameters are available and the turbulence characteristics in the boundary layer of the atmosphere must be estimated from surface data.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
données météorologiques [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Les modèles de transport à grandes distances (TGD) comportent plusieurs caractéristiques importantes. Ils utilisent des données sur les émissions, la rugosité et les types de sols ainsi que des données météorologiques telles que la vitesse et la direction du vent, l'humidité dans l'air, le rayonnement solaire et la hauteur de la couche de mélange.