English (Artificial Intelligence)
function induction [correct]
CONT: A more advanced problem is function induction, where the interpreter is fixed, a set of input/output pars is given. The problem is to find the specification of a function that, when applied to all the inputs, gives the outputs.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
induction fonctionnelle [proposition, nom féminin]; induction de fonction [proposition, nom féminin]