English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
dentimeter [correct]
DEF: An instrument used to obtain an accurate measurement of the perimeter(circumference) of a tooth or crown. The measurement may be used to construct a crown.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
dentimètre [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Instrument destiné à mesurer de manière précise la circonférence (ou le périmètre) d'une dent ou d'une couronne. Cette mesure peut être utilisée lors de la fabrication de couronnes.