English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
motor spindle [correct]; spindle of the motor
CONT: Dial indicator : An instrument used to check whether a scaife is running on a true plane perpendicular to the motor spindle.
OBS: Part of a scaife.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
arbre de moteur [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Partie d'une meule.