English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
cup seal [correct]
DEF: A seal with a radial base integral with an axial cylindrical projection at its outer diameter.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
joint calotte [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Joint constitué par une base plane prolongée par une lèvre extérieure circulaire orientée dans un sens perpendiculaire et qui assure l'étanchéité.