English (Computer Graphics; Mathematics)
boundary integral method [correct]
DEF: A method for solving the Laplace equation without using an underlying lattice. Applied in simulation techniques involving aggregation of particles and fractal pattern formation. The interfacial pattern is approximated as a piecewise linear with uniform monopole sources. A given interface uniquely determines the source distribution which, in turn, uniquely determines the velocity distribution along the interface. Based on Green’s function, an integro-differential equation, and on the Dirac delta function.
CONT: Investigations based on the boundary integral method demonstrate that noise is not a necessary ingredient of an algorithm producing DLA-type patterns since they can be grown using deterministic equations. This result is supported by multifractal analysis. The fractal dimension of off-lattice DLA clusters in the asymptotic limit may be approximately equal to 1. 65.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques)
méthode des intégrales de frontière [proposition, nom féminin]; méthode de l'intégrale de frontière [proposition, nom féminin]