English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
metalloenzyme [correct]
DEF: Enzyme containing tightly bound metal atoms as an integral part of its structure, e. g., carboxypeptidase and the cytochromes. Their presence is essential for enzymatic activity.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
métalloenzyme [correct, nom masculin]; métallo-enzyme [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Enzyme dont l'activité dépend de la présence d'un métal qui participe à la constitution du groupement prosthétique de l'enzyme.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
metaloenzima [correct, nom féminin]