English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
rule of explanation [correct]
CONT: The overlay student model is integrated into a complete rule-based architecture for an intelligent tutor. The expert with its rules of skill can suggest and analyse moves. The diagnostic module, here called the psychologist, builds and updates the student model using its rules of evidence. The tutor, with its rules of explanation, prunes the full report of the expert to tailor its intervention to the student according to the model maintained by the psychologist. Finally, rules of language are applied to create a proper interface in the form of a speaker and a listener.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
règle explicative [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Comparer à règle dialogale, à règle évidentielle et à règle opératoire.