English (Landscape Architecture)
site planning [correct]
CONT: Site planning must be thought of as the organization of the total land area and air space of the site for best use by the people who will occupy it. This means an integrated concept in which buildings, engineering construction, open space and natural materials are planned together at one time....
CONT: Site planning is the process whereby the requirements of the program are provided, located, and connected to each other and to the outside world with minimum destruction of the site (if it has physical attributes), with imagination, and with sensitivity to the implications of the site analysis. The result must be, not only workable, but also easily maintained and serviced and (not the least) attractive to look at and be in.
French (Architecture paysagère)
élaboration du plan de masse [proposition, nom féminin]