English (Computer Display Technology; Computer Graphics)
interlaced display [correct]; interlaced mode [correct]
CONT: With an interlaced display, the picture is created by scanning every other line, and on the next scan, scanning every opposite line. Interlacing allows for a faster refresh rate by having less information [to process] during each scan …
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Infographie)
affichage entrelacé [correct, nom masculin]; mode entrelacé [correct, nom masculin]