English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
compacted yarns [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Air-jet interlaced yarns. Since the entanglement serves only as substitute for twist, the degree for interlace or tangle is not as great as in air-jet bulked yarns.
French (Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
fils de filaments entremêlés [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Fils entrelacés par jet d'air.