English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
darn [correct, verbe]
DEF: To mend a hole or tear in cloth with interlacing stitches usually in plain weave.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
repriser [correct]; ravauder [correct]; raccommoder [correct]
DEF: Remettre en état une étoffe, un vêtement déchiré ou troué en faisant une reprise.