English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Land Forces)
2nd Battalion, Irish Regiment of Canada [correct]; 2 IR RC [correct]
OBS: 2nd Battalion, Irish Regiment of Canada; 2 IR RC : designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Forces terrestres)
2e Bataillon, Irish Regiment of Canada [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 2 IR RC [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: 2e Bataillon, Irish Regiment of Canada : s'écrit 2e Bataillon, Irish Regiment of Canada.
OBS: 2e Bataillon, Irish Regiment of Canada; 2 IR RC : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.