English (Music (General))
Dorian mode [correct]
CONT: The Dorian mode is derived by taking the major scale and playing it from its second degree up to its second degree.
OBS: Dorian mode is most commonly heard in Celtic music and early American folk songs derived from Irish melodies. Songs written in Dorian mode sound a little melancholy because the final note(re) doesn’t quite resolve itself.
French (Musique (Généralités))
mode dorien [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Ce mode commence sur le second degré d’une gamme majeure.