English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
iron(II) chloride [correct]; iron dichloride [correct]; iron chloride [à éviter]; iron protochloride [ancienne désignation, correct]; ferrous chloride [ancienne désignation, correct]; 7758-94-3 [numéro du CAS]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of greenish-white crystals, is soluble in alcohol and water and is used as a mordant in dyeing, in metallurgy, in pharmaceutical preparations, in the manufacture of ferric chloride and in the treatment of sewage.
OBS: ferrous chloride: obsolete form; part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: iron chloride : a generic name.
OBS: Chemical formula: FeCl2 or Cl2Fe
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorure de fer(II) [correct, nom masculin]; dichlorure de fer [correct, nom masculin]; chlorure ferreux [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; 7758-94-3 [numéro du CAS]
OBS: chlorure ferreux : forme vieillie; fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Formule chimique : FeCl2 ou Cl2Fe
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
cloruro ferroso [nom masculin]
OBS: Sólido cristalino de color verde pálido. Soluble en alcohol y agua. Poco tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: FeCl2 o Cl2Fe