English (Iron and Manganese Mining; Geology)
Bohnerz
DEF: A mixture of clay and pisolitic iron ore.
CONT: Recent studies have clearly shown the historic importance of numerous pockets of pisolitic iron (siderolithic, Bohnerz) in the European steel metallurgy ...
OBS: Bohnerz: German term.
French (Mines de fer et de manganèse; Géologie)
bohnerz [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Généralement, le Sidérolithique franc comporte des argiles résiduelles associées à des minerais de fer en grain («bohnerz» des auteurs de langue allemande) et parfois des phosphates.