English (Peat and Peat Bogs; Water Supply)
peat seam [correct]
CONT: Color in water may originate from coal or peat seams, swamps, and iron bearing strata.
French (Tourbières; Alimentation en eau)
veine de tourbe [nom féminin]
CONT: L'eau peut se colorer en traversant des veines de charbon ou de tourbe, des marécages et des couches ferrugineuses.