English (Mineralogy)
magnetoilmenite [correct]; magneto-ilmenite [correct]
DEF: Ilmenite with intergrowths of magnetite.
CONT: In the west Sichuan province of China, there is a rich mineral resource of magnetoilmenite containing about 41% iron(data converted from the contents of all the iron oxides), 10% TiO2, 0. 2–0. 3% V2O5. In the Panzhihua Iron and Steel Company, the magnetoilmenite concentrate is used as the raw material for iron making.
OBS: Not to be confused with "ilmenomagnetite" and "titanomagnetite."
French (Minéralogie)
magnéto-ilménite [nom féminin]; magnétoilménite [nom féminin, moins fréquent]
CONT: L’astérisme révélé par la taille cabochon est dû à la présence de fines lamelles allongées de magnéto-ilménite en texture d’éxosolution selon deux directions se croisant à 73°.