English (Geochemistry)
primary geochemical differentiation [correct]
DEF: A theory explaining the formation of the Earth's core, mantle, and crust, in which the formation of the nickel-iron core may have been accompanied by partitioning of the elements.
OBS: [This theory] postulates that some of the elements were reduced, alloyed with iron and concentrated in the core, while the remainder formed the mantle and primitive crust.
French (Géochimie)
différenciation géochimique primaire [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] sidérophiles, chalcophiles, lithophiles, atmophiles. - La distinction classique de ces familles d'éléments [...] est liée à une certaine idée de la différenciation géochimique primaire de la Terre en un noyau métallique, une enveloppe sulfurée, un manteau silicaté et l'atmosphère primordiale.