English (Geochemistry)
Goldschmidt’s classification [correct]; Goldschmidt’s geochemical classification [correct]
OBS: V. M. Goldschmidt devoted his outstanding career in geochemistry to the study of the distribution of elements in the Earth, and to attempt to formulate a set of laws by which the observed element distributions could be explained.... Goldschmidt... concluded that the elements can be classified on the basis of geochemical affinity : 1. "Siderophile" : with affinity for iron; concentrated in the Earth's core; 2. "Chalcophile" : with affinity for sulfur; concentrated in sulfides; 3. "Lithophile" : with affinity for silicates; concentrated in the Earth's crust; 4. "Atmophile" : as gases in the atmosphere.
French (Géochimie)
classification de Goldschmidt [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Goldschmidt a désigné quatre principaux groupes d'éléments qu'il a qualifiés de sidérophiles, chalcophiles, lithophiles et atmophiles. Cette distinction est liée à l'hypothèse d'une différenciation géochimique de planète en un noyau dense formé d'alliages de fer et de nickel et entouré d'une enveloppe de sulfures, puis de la couche silicatée et de l'atmosphère.