English (Medication)
iron dextran [correct]
CONT: Usually marketed as a liquid containing 100 mg elemental iron/ml (as a ferric hydroxyde complex ... also marketed as an implant with vitamin B12.
French (Médicaments)
fer dextran [correct, nom masculin]; fer-dextran [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Fer assimilable (sous forme de fer-dextran) 10g.
OBS: Utilisé pour prévenir l'anémie ferriprive chez les animaux.