English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
iron disulfide [correct, voir observation]; iron disulphide [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
CONT: The interface, or redox boundary, between the oxidized and reduced rocks has, in cross-section, the shape of a crudely crescentic envelope or roll, the leading edge of which cuts across the host strata ... and points down dip towards reduced ground that still contains authigenic iron disulphides.
OBS: iron disulfide: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Do not confuse with "pyrite" (q.v.), which is the name given to native iron disulfide.
OBS: Chemical formula: FeS2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
disulfure de fer [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; bisulfure de fer [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: disulfure de fer : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «pyrite», qui désigne le disulfure de fer à l'état naturel.
OBS: Formule chimique : FeS2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
bisulfuro de hierro [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: FeS2