English (Antique Ceramics (Museums and Heritage))
Whieldon ware [correct]; clouded ware [correct]; tortoise-shell ware [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: English pottery made in the middle of the 18th century by Thomas Whieldon and others. It has a cream-coloured earthenware body covered with coloured glazes derived from manganese, copper, cobalt, iron, and antimony. The colours were sponged on to the body and then covered with a clear lead glaze. The subsequent firing caused an intermingling of the colours.
OBS: "Tortoise-shell ware" is frequently erroneously referred to as "Whieldon ware" irrespective of their true manufacturer.
French (Céramique ancienne (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
poterie Whieldon [proposition, nom féminin]